Our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy outlines how we use any information you provide us and the security of this information. The security of your personal information is important to us and we collect it in order to provide a better service to you and for the following reasons.

How we use your information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to get in touch with you. Generally, this information is requested when you are asked to register when subscribing to our e-mail newsletters or when booking one of our tours. Personal information collected includes but is limited to e-mail address, language, country or location but may include other information if you choose to make a purchase, such as: name, address, telephone number, credit card number and shipping information. We may use this information in the following ways:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will never sell your information.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us. If you believe the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you may contact us via the email address found on the website and we will update this accordingly. We also provide an unsubscribe link on our newsletter emails. Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will may be payable.

Nature and Nosh Tours NZ Ltd complies with New Zealand’s “Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007“. This Act is designed to protect you from receiving spam emails. 


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to help us analyse web page traffic data to help us improve your experience on our website by gathering information about your preferences when you are visiting our website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to provide you with a better website experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. No personal information about visitors to our website is stored within our cookies. You, the user, can choose whether or not to accept cookies on your computer; your browser may be automatically set to accept cookies; you can change this setting if you wish, but we recommend you allow cookies in order to take full advantage of the functions on the site.

Links to other websites

Our website contains internal links to other websites that might be of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites.

Our Credit Card Security Policy

Nature and Nosh Tours New Zealand Ltd uses the Payment Gateway ‘Stripe’ for online credit card transactions.  Stripe processes online credit cards transactions for thousands of merchants globally, providing a safe and secure online payment service. Payments are processed in real time. We do not have access to your full card number, this credit card payment is secured by Stripe. Anyone involved with the processing, transmission, or storage of card data must comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). Stripe has been audited by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. Visit https://stripe.com/nz for more info on online credit card payments and you can find more information on their security standards here https://stripe.com/docs/security/stripe.

Other information

This privacy policy was written in November 2017 and will be reviewed regularly. We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time, and by using the website you agree to any revisions as and when they are posted. We are not required to advise users of any changes prior to amendment.